Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

2007 National Cyclo Cross Championships


Guy_Watson
  • In the youth race we had:

    Jon Dibben, twice National Champion for i-Team as an Under 12

    Peter Dibben, Jon's older brother, looking to improve on last year's result

    Sarah King - giving it a go in the footsteps of her sister Dani.

National Cyclo Cross Championships 2007

i-Team was well represented in the National Cyclo Cross Championships at Southampton Lesuire Centre this weekend

In the youth race we had:

Jon Dibben, twice National Champion for i-Team as an Under 12

Peter Dibben, Jon's older brother, looking to improve on last year's result

Sarah King - giving it a go in the footsteps of her sister Dani.

It had been raining for the last few days so the course was a typical British 'Cross & tyre pressures and equipment choice was much in discussion before the start.

Peter rode an excellent race and moved up from the 2nd row of the grid to hold 2nd position for a lap before crashing and finishing a dissapointed 6th - great ride Pete - good to see you out handling so many in the corners on such a slippery course.

Peter-Dibben.jpg

Peter Dibben - Picture Courtesy of Richard Robotham

Jon didn't get a National Champ jersey this time - mechanical probs with his gears meant that he had to run most of the course

Jon-Dibben.jpg

Jon Dibben - Picture Courtesy of Larry Hickmont

Sara has just started cycling and was riding for experience - well done for finishing Sara!

Sarah-King.jpg

Sarah King - Picture Courtesy of Larry Hickmont

RESULTS

Youth (Under 16)

1. Michael Butler, VC Deal/Hammonds/Activ/Rowland, Under 16, 21, 56, 0, 0

2. Jordan Hook, South Pennine RC, Under 16, 22, 56, 1, 0

3. William Verney, Felt Racing, Under 16, 23, 6, 1, 10

4. George Atkins, Welland Valley CC, Under 16, 23, 23, 1, 27

5. Max Sykes, VC Deal/Hammonds/Activ/Rowland, Under 14, 23, 35, 1, 39

6. Peter Dibben, I-team.cc/Trek/Wheel2Wheel, Under 16, 23, 36, 1, 40

7. Daniel McLay, Leicestershire RC, Under 15, 23, 38, 1, 42

8. Luke Gray, Hargroves Cycles/Next/Trant, Under 15, 23, 39, 1, 43

9. Magnus Davidson, Square Wheels/HIMBA, Under 16, 23, 41, 1, 45

10.Thomas Humphrys, Sutton CC, Under 16, 24, 11, 2, 15

11. Thomas Moses, Team Marie Curie, Under 15, 24, 11, 2, 15

12. Joshua Papworth, Halesowen A & CC, Under 14, 24, 22, 2, 26

13. Sam Harrison, Cwmcarn Paragon RC, Under 15, 24, 51, 2, 55

14. David Nichols, Chelmer CC, Under 16, 25, 11, 3, 15

15. Samuel Fry, Interbike RT/Schils/Essex/Boyer, Under 15, 25, 11, 3, 15

16. Samuel Lowe, Merlin Development Squad, Under 14, 25, 12, 3, 16

17. Robert Watson, Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC, Under 16, 25, 28, 3, 32

18. Elliot Brooker, CC Ashwell, Under 16, 25, 41, 3, 45

19. Thomas Castle, Ipswich BC, Under 15, 25, 49, 3, 53

20. Peter Merridew, Cardiff JIF, Under 16, 25, 49, 3, 53

21. Luke Newby, Diss & District CC, Under 15, 26, 11, 4, 15

22. Matthew Cook, Mildenhall CC, Under 15, 26, 12, 4, 16

23. William Meadows, Ipswich BC, Under 15, 26, 13, 4, 17

24. Hugo Humphreys, Lee Valley Youth CC, Under 14, 26, 14, 4, 18

25. Jonathan Dibben, I-Team.cc/Trek/Wheel2Wheel, Under 14, 26, 16, 4, 20

26. Luke Grivell-Mellor, Mid Shropshire Whs., Under 14, 26, 18, 4, 22

27. Thomas Lowe, Merlin Development Squad, Under 16, 26, 20, 4, 24

28. Thomas Robbins, Didcot Phoenix CC, Under 15, 26, 32, 4, 36

29. Oliver Webster, Team Marie Curie, Under 15, 26, 34, 4, 38

30. Paul Young, Team Marie Curie, Under 15, 26, 36, 4, 40

31. Alistair Slater, Bourne Wheelers CC, Under 14, 26, 49, 4, 53

32. Charlie Beeny, VC Jubilee, Under 16, 26, 54, 4, 58

33. Joseph Perrett, Glendene CC/Bike Trax, Under 16, 27, 15, 5, 19

34. Tim Allen, VC Lincoln/Mr Mortgage/SPS/Listers, Under 16, 28, 27, 6, 31

35. Taylor Johnstone, Herne Hill Youth CC, Under 14, 28, 30, 6, 34

36. Hugo Robinson, Ipswich BC, Under 14, 28, 38, 6, 42

37. Bruce Dalton, Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers, Under 15, 28, 51, 6, 55

38. Benjamin Bailey, Team Keyne - Trek, Under 14, 30, 43, 8, 47

39. Herschel Stevens, Triangle RT/Bianchi, Under 14, 30, 1, 8, 5

40. Edward Gill, Wolverhampton Whs/Williams, Under 15, 31, 2, 9, 6

41. Tom Gallacher, Welwyn Wheelers, Under 14, 31, 6, 9, 10

42. Rob Yeatman, Oxonian CC, Under 14, 31, 25, 9, 29

43. Jack Llewellyn, M & D Cycles, Under 14, 31, 48, 9, 52

44. Daniel Young, Lee Valley Youth CC, Under 14, 31, 52, 9, 56

45. Brock Duncumb-Rogers, Preston Park Youth CC, Under 14, 36, 46, 14, 50

46. John Friend, Wessex RC, Under 14, 37, 30, 15, 34

47. Joshua Green, Lee Valley Youth CC, Under 14, 38, 55, 16, 59

48. Milo Burdeau, Preston Park Youth CC, Under 14, 38, 59, 17, 3

Sign in to follow this  


User Feedback

Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.



Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our GuidelinesPrivacy PolicyTerms of Use